Baseball Crank
Covering the Front and Back Pages of the Newspaper
March 19, 2004
BASKETBALL: Charity Stripe Trivia

A pair of trivia questions for all you NBA-heads:

1. Only three players in NBA/ABA history have attempted 500 three-pointers and 500 free throws in the same season - and a fourth will join the club with his next free throw attempt. Name 'em.

2. A player has shot 90% or better at the line in 400 or more free throw attempts in one season 17 times in NBA history; the feat has been accomplished by ten different players. Name 'em. Give yourself credit if you get nine; you won't get the hardest one unless you're a real early-fifties history buff. There's also an eleventh who should be added to this list before season's end.

Answers below:

Answer to #1:

PLAYERSeason3FGAFTA
Lou Dampier1969-70548538
Michael Adams1990-91564529
Paul Pierce2001-02520643
Tracy McGrady2003-04508499

What's amazing is that Adams did it in just 66 games . . . a tribute to Paul Westhead's bizarre experiment running his Loyola-Marymount offense in the NBA, since Adams shot just .296 from downtown. This also helps explain how Paul Pierce is generally a good percentage offensive player despite a career shooting percentage below 44% (although he's stretching it this season). McGrady's numbers updated through last night's action.

2.

#PLAYERSeasonFTFTAFT%
1Dolph Schayes1957-58629696.904
2Schayes1956-57625691.904
3Reggie Miller1990-91551600.918
4Magic Johnson1990-91519573.906
5Magic1988-89513563.911
6Ricky Pierce1990-91430471.913
7Michael Williams1992-93419462.907
8Pierce1991-92417455.916
8TLarry Bird1986-87414455.910
10Bird1987-88415453.916
11Reggie1993-94403444.908
12Rick Barry1974-75394444.904
13Bill Sharman1956-57381421.905
14Bobby Wanzer1951-52377417.904
15Calvin Murphy1975-76372410.907
16Barry1977-78378409.924
17Reggie1999-00373406.919

#11 should be Predrag Stojakovic, who's 348 for 377 (a .923 clip) thus far this season.

Posted by Baseball Crank at 9:15 AM | Basketball | Comments (1) | TrackBack (0)
Comments

Stojakovic has an outside chance (slim, but it's still there) to make the 500 FTA/3FGA club this season.

For his sake, I hope he doesn't get the refs from the Kings/Lakers series from a few years back...

Posted by: Ricky at March 19, 2004 10:17 AM
Site Meter 250wde_2004WeblogAwards_BestSports.jpg