Baseball Crank
Covering the Front and Back Pages of the Newspaper
September 24, 2004
BASEBALL: Rampaging Bears

Stat of the day: the Cubs are batting .272/.480/.327 since the All-Star Break. Of course, a .480 team slugging percentage for a full season would be most impressive by historical standards. For the starting lineup, the numbers are even more impressive:

PLAYERGABH2B3BHRRRBIBBAVGSLGOBP
Michael Barrett53177561636252112.316.542.361
Derrek Lee652526819010444725.270.536.338
Mark Grudzielanek5517454101421168.310.448.342
Nomar Garciaparra3312738100421169.299.472.353
Aramis Ramirez56201629019354418.308.637.363
Sammy Sosa61238567017333718.235.479.295
Corey Patterson632647417013433316.280.492.329
Moises Alou632307017218484934.304.630.388
Starting 8651663478966100270263140.287.533.343

Once again, the Cubs have a team that's long on home runs and short on patience. But when you've got this kind of wall-to-wall power, it hardly matters. While Mark Prior, Kerry Wood and Matt Clement have struggled, it's been the less-vaunted Cubbie offense - even adjusting for the fact that it's been a good hitters' year at Wrigley - that's carried the load as the Cubs stay in the wild-card hunt down the stretch run. And while Nomar and Sammy may be the biggest names here, they haven't been particularly close to the biggest bats, as Moises Alou, Aramis Ramirez and the long-awaited breakout of Michael Barrett have made a much bigger impact.

Posted by Baseball Crank at 7:51 AM | Baseball 2004 | Comments (3) | TrackBack (0)
Comments

But they're still the cubs (not worthy of a capitalization). They'l find a way to fail. But then I'm an Astros fan, and we tend to find a way to fail as well.

Posted by: Mark at September 25, 2004 1:01 AM

I know Dusty cannot do it, because he's "a player's manager", but the Cubs should not re-sign Sosa. Spend his $100,000 per game somewhere else, like signing a center fielder that can actually play 162 games without going 0 for a whole damn week in the September stretch run.

The relief pitching will take the hit for today's loss, but Sosa's LOB percentage is higher than his slugging.

Posted by: Patrick at September 25, 2004 6:14 PM

Yeah, that was a brutal loss today.

Posted by: The Mad Hibernian at September 25, 2004 6:27 PM
Site Meter 250wde_2004WeblogAwards_BestSports.jpg