Baseball Crank
Covering the Front and Back Pages of the Newspaper
May 8, 2005
BASEBALL: Division and Conquest

Each of baseball's divisions, of course, has a .500 record against itself. Take those out, and what are the records of each division solely against out-of-division opponents? Let's rank them by winning percentage through Sunday's action:

DivisionWL%+.500
NL East2913.690+16
AL Central2321.523+2
AL West2930.492-1
AL East2223.489-1
NL West2122.488-1
NL Central2035.364-15

(Current standings here). The NL East is 11-4 vs. the West and 18-9 vs. the Central, so it's not just having a lot of games against the weak sisters of the Central; the East is one tough division even in spite of the apparent lack of a single dominant team. Note that the powerhouse Cardinals are 3-7 outside their division, 16-4 in their own pond.

Posted by Baseball Crank at 11:47 PM | Baseball 2005 | Comments (1) | TrackBack (0)
Comments

Nice chart.

The result is that the fourth place team in the NL East, the Mets, is 2 games over .500 on 5/9, and the last place team in the division has the best W/L record of any last place team in the majors.

Posted by: Attila at May 9, 2005 1:51 PM
Site Meter 250wde_2004WeblogAwards_BestSports.jpg