Baseball Crank
Covering the Front and Back Pages of the Newspaper
July 16, 2008
BASEBALL: Stat of the Day: RBI%

Who has been baseball's best and worst RBI men this season? Well, RBI alone won't tell you that, any more than the hits leaders tell you who has the best batting average. I decided to divide the number of RBI with men in scoring position by the number of plate appearances each player had with men in scoring position. It's not a perfect measurement, since (1) this excludes driving in runners from first and (2) players on good offensive teams are more likely to bat with multiple men in scoring position and/or with a man also on first. Still, for a rough cut on the data, it's useful and interesting. I excluded intentional walks from plate appearances for these purposes, since it would be unfair to penalize the guys who are sufficiently feared to regularly get the bat taken out of their hands. Minimum number of plate appearances with RISP to count: 50. Source is David Pinto's database.

Best in MLB this season? Jesus Flores. No kidding.
Worst? His teammate Dmitri Young.
The full chart is below the fold.

PlayerRBIPABAOBASlug%RBI%
Jesus Flores36610.3460.4190.6730.590
Jason Michaels32550.3750.4000.6670.582
Mike Lowell49850.3190.3910.6520.576
David DeJesus41720.4600.5000.6830.569
Alexi Casilla32600.3670.4000.5710.533
Josh Hamilton711360.3360.3770.5780.522
Nathan McLouth42830.3330.4430.6090.506
Casey Blake46920.3900.4950.6880.500
Cody Ross31640.3020.3440.6040.484
Carl Crawford39820.2840.3010.4460.476
Johnny Damon33710.3650.4230.5560.465
Carlos Quentin491060.3450.4530.6190.462
Emil Brown39850.3200.3910.4930.459
Grady Sizemore32700.3220.4680.5760.457
Reed Johnson30660.3750.4180.5360.455
Jay Payton22490.3040.3470.4350.449
Corey Hart451020.3370.3980.6630.441
Ian Kinsler451020.4190.4660.6050.441
Maicer Izturis26590.3150.3560.3890.441
Daniel Uggla34780.2900.4270.5970.436
Ryan Howard591360.3280.4410.6290.434
Aramis Ramirez461070.2970.3930.5600.430
Albert Pujols30700.2760.5110.5000.429
Mike Lamb24560.3480.3560.4350.429
Jeffery Mathis21490.3680.4910.6320.429
Jose Lopez41960.3120.3670.4550.427
Alfonso Soriano29680.3220.4270.6270.426
Wes Helms23540.3260.3890.5350.426
Mark Reynolds40940.3020.3400.5810.426
Carlos Lee541270.3150.4020.5090.425
J.D. Drew39920.3040.4470.5940.424
Adrian Gonzalez461090.2830.3620.5350.422
Matt Holliday38910.3080.4210.5260.418
Justin Morneau501210.3430.4540.5690.413
David Murphy491190.2860.3360.5050.412
Lance Berkman431050.3480.4830.5730.410
Ryan J Braun451100.3140.3680.5390.409
David Ortiz31760.3380.4440.5850.408
Vladimir Guerrero33810.2920.4130.5280.407
Juan Pierre23570.3770.4310.4910.404
Matthew Kemp411020.3070.4110.4430.402
Jose Guillen491220.2720.3110.4390.402
Carlos Beltran511270.2830.3760.4960.402
Curtis Granderson22550.2940.3270.4710.400
Xavier Nady39980.3330.4040.4520.398
Joe Crede35880.2800.3520.5200.398
Pat Burrell33830.2880.4380.5760.398
Gerald Laird24610.3400.4190.5470.393
Ben Molina461170.3030.3500.4440.393
John Bowker31790.3190.3800.6090.392
Eric Hinske29740.3060.4210.5320.392
Ryan Ludwick411050.2890.3640.5000.390
Manny Ramirez391000.3100.4290.5520.390
Chris Iannetta23590.3270.4240.5920.390
Adam Dunn37950.2240.3640.5260.389
Yorvit Torrealba21540.2450.2780.4690.389
Raul Ibanez38980.3000.3830.4220.388
Aubrey Huff38980.2980.3920.4760.388
Michael Napoli19490.2630.3960.5530.388
Casey Kotchman36930.2890.3650.4340.387
Kevin Youkilis411060.3600.4220.5280.387
Garret Anderson32830.3070.3560.4130.386
Conor Jackson37960.3510.4640.5190.385
Evan Longoria401040.2390.3020.4890.385
Howie Kendrick21550.4170.4360.5830.382
Mike Cuddyer32840.3470.4430.5070.381
Ryan Sweeney25660.3860.4260.4560.379
Ryan Garko381010.2930.4020.4510.376
Dioner Navarro30800.3150.3700.4380.375
A.J. Pierzynski27720.2750.3250.4200.375
Mike Cameron21560.2390.3390.5000.375
Freddy Sanchez31830.2740.2890.3970.373
Mark DeRosa421130.3120.3890.4950.372
Skip Schumaker26700.3120.3800.5470.371
Yunel Escobar30810.2820.3730.4230.370
Mark Teixeira471270.2770.4440.4550.370
Jose Reyes34920.2600.3810.4290.370
Randy Winn33900.3330.3980.4400.367
Brandon Boggs22600.2600.3500.4000.367
John Buck26710.3610.4080.5740.366
Adam Jones34930.2410.2800.3730.366
Bobby Crosby36990.2560.3130.4110.364
Derek Jeter36990.3140.3840.4300.364
Carlos Pena36990.2440.3820.5380.364
Mike Jacobs32880.2250.3090.5370.364
Ryan Spilborghs28770.2950.4030.4920.364
Jayson Werth24660.2640.3940.4150.364
Damion Easley20550.3190.3640.3400.364
Troy Glaus451240.2670.3680.4860.363
Chipper Jones31860.3120.5050.5000.360
Jeff Keppinger18500.3900.5000.5120.360
Vernon Wells32890.2860.3260.4160.360
Nicholas Markakis381060.2920.4270.4940.358
Alexei Ramirez19530.3880.3960.4290.358
Joe Mauer34950.3290.4340.3950.358
Bobby Abreu411150.2870.3360.4440.357
Hideki Matsui26730.3380.4490.4620.356
Brandon Phillips421180.2950.3420.4290.356
Geovany Soto421180.2480.3330.4550.356
Kelly Johnson27760.2770.3590.4310.355
Jim Thome33930.2890.4170.5660.355
Melvin Mora34960.3330.4180.4570.354
Ray Durham30850.2600.3530.3840.353
David Wright491390.2390.3260.3930.353
Chase Utley431220.2400.3770.5200.352
Jose Vidro32910.2470.3230.3330.352
Miguel Olivo20570.2960.3390.6300.351
Ramon Hernandez27770.3230.4050.4460.351
Brad Hawpe28800.2240.3880.4780.350
Orlando Hudson30860.3710.4660.5570.349
Orlando Cabrera32920.2740.2830.3810.348
Chris Snyder24690.2170.3110.3670.348
Gary Matthews Jr.25720.2660.3380.3440.347
Luis Gonzalez26750.3380.3950.4460.347
Carlos Delgado351010.2200.3330.3960.347
Miguel Cabrera371070.2390.3180.3800.346
Derrek Lee361050.3040.3740.4020.343
Rich Aurilia25730.3090.3730.3820.342
Ben Francisco26760.2540.3030.4630.342
James Loney441290.2950.3810.4550.341
Gabe Kapler17500.3040.3400.3700.340
Aaron Rowand381120.3300.4400.3830.339
Ramon Vazquez22650.2550.3530.3270.338
Cristian Guzman24710.3380.3750.4150.338
Stephen Drew24710.2770.3150.5850.338
David Dellucci24710.2620.3190.4770.338
Bill Hall26770.2650.3540.4260.338
Blake Dewitt26770.2840.4020.3730.338
Nick Swisher29860.2290.3780.4140.337
Rick Ankiel32960.2700.3160.5060.333
Andre Ethier32960.2840.3850.4730.333
Joey Votto26780.2270.3500.4550.333
Daric Barton23690.2780.4230.4440.333
Paul Bako21630.2410.3230.3970.333
Kazuo Matsui16480.2950.3120.3640.333
Carlos Guillen351060.2980.3610.3940.330
Yadier Molina27820.3230.4400.4000.329
Paul Konerko24730.2030.2930.3280.329
Jeff Baker22670.2280.2790.3510.328
Ryan Church21640.3140.4240.4120.328
Victor Martinez18550.3190.4240.3400.327
Jermaine Dye32980.2930.3270.4350.327
Hunter Pence32980.2730.3160.4090.327
Ken Griffey Jr.30920.2310.4000.4620.326
Torii Hunter29890.2590.3330.4070.326
Yuniesky Betancourt24740.2570.2570.3570.324
Jhonny Peralta331020.2530.3140.4950.324
Jason Giambi32990.1920.3370.3210.323
Jason Kubel30930.2430.3620.4190.323
Mike Fontenot16500.2380.3730.5000.320
BJ Upton351100.2720.4290.3700.318
Matt Treanor18570.2600.3280.4000.316
Kevin Millar351110.2770.3770.3720.315
Milton Bradley29920.2650.4900.4560.315
Jim Edmonds23730.2740.3730.4520.315
Magglio Ordonez341080.3040.4040.4670.315
Tadahito Iguchi17540.2920.3700.3540.315
Pedro Feliz28890.2720.3330.3830.315
Matt Stairs22700.1900.3380.3790.314
Alex Rodriguez321020.2380.3830.4290.314
Jeremy Hermida26830.3080.3570.4100.313
Kosuke Fukudome31990.3250.4480.5180.313
Adam Kennedy19610.3040.3490.3390.311
Jamey Carroll19610.2860.4100.4080.311
Prince Fielder331060.2330.3710.4650.311
Melky Cabrera28900.2120.2980.3120.311
Brendan Harris28900.2410.2890.3420.311
Dustin Pedroia371190.3110.3530.4060.311
Delmon Young321030.2710.3080.3650.311
Aaron Hill17550.2550.2910.3530.309
Carlos Joaquin Ruiz17550.2800.4000.3600.309
Travis Hafner17550.2620.4040.4050.309
Michael Young421360.2970.3600.3640.309
Garrett Atkins361170.2300.2990.3900.308
Jose Bautista27880.2530.3520.3730.307
Robinson Cano30980.2500.2800.3150.306
Carlos Gomez25820.3150.3900.4250.305
Jeff Francoeur341120.1980.2560.3110.304
Franklin Gutierrez17560.1760.2630.3140.304
Alexis Rios30990.2560.3070.3330.303
Brian McCann321060.2930.3890.4890.302
Jimmy Rollins21700.2980.4740.4910.300
Erick Aybar18600.2280.2500.3160.300
Rod Barajas18600.2550.3170.3640.300
Brian Schneider18600.2260.3540.2640.300
Ross Gload17570.2500.3440.3080.298
Kenji Johjima17570.2690.2980.4620.298
Jorge Cantu311040.2610.3330.3150.298
Marco Scutaro29980.2690.3880.3210.296
David Eckstein21710.3230.3890.4190.296
Russell Martin311050.2870.4270.3680.295
Ivan Rodriguez23780.2390.2910.3520.295
Lyle Overbay28950.2030.3920.3330.295
Ryan Doumit15510.3750.4040.4580.294
Placido Polanco27920.3290.3830.3780.293
Chris B Young331130.2280.2980.4160.292
Scott Hairston15520.2390.3020.4780.288
Kurt Suzuki25870.2730.3600.4030.287
Jeff Kent28980.2350.3230.3530.286
Jason Bartlett20700.2500.2820.2810.286
Ty Wigginton16560.1590.3330.3180.286
Mark Ellis27960.2530.3470.4100.281
Kevin Kouzmanoff301070.2630.3120.4340.280
Edgar Renteria281000.2970.3300.3960.280
Josh Willingham14500.2330.3530.5120.280
Ryan Zimmerman17610.1700.2300.2640.279
Brian Roberts20720.2590.3870.4480.278
Luis Castillo23830.3000.4000.4000.277
Adam LaRoche291050.2310.3300.3630.276
Clint Barmes16580.2590.3100.4070.276
Fred Lewis19690.2540.3800.4240.275
Geoff Blum14510.2340.3020.3190.275
Mark Teahen281030.2190.2760.4170.272
Adrian Beltre291070.2390.3740.3700.271
Brian Giles23860.2500.4070.4220.267
Khalil Greene23870.1550.2390.3100.264
Luke Scott17650.2000.3520.3820.262
Austin Kearns19730.2200.3700.2710.260
Alex Gordon271040.2210.3400.2910.260
Gary Sheffield15580.2240.3450.4080.259
Todd Helton23890.2700.4430.3920.258
Joey Gathright16620.2500.3390.2500.258
Gregor Blanco17660.2730.3680.3640.258
Hanley Ramirez23900.2160.3510.4590.256
Aaron Miles15590.2680.3000.3930.254
Jason Bay22870.2140.3480.3430.253
Edwin Encarnacion19760.2330.3770.3500.250
Chris Duncan16640.2410.3730.2960.250
Eric Byrnes16640.2120.3590.3650.250
Alfredo Amezaga12480.2560.4080.4100.250
Justin Upton21850.1640.3220.3130.247
Felipe Lopez20810.2000.3050.2570.247
Willy Taveras17690.2030.2460.2810.246
Coco Crisp14570.1960.2460.2750.246
Gabe Gross14570.2220.3510.3780.246
Shane Victorino23940.2330.3120.3720.245
Brad Wilkerson17700.2030.3380.2540.243
Lastings Milledge24990.2200.3130.3170.242
Billy Butler15620.2550.3230.3090.242
Asdrubal Cabrera11460.1750.2920.2000.239
Ryan Theriot20840.2820.3880.3100.238
Gregg Zaun15630.2280.2970.3680.238
Jose Castillo23970.2250.2960.3480.237
Nick Johnson11470.2190.4900.3120.234
Akinori Iwamura17730.2540.3700.2880.233
Mark Kotsay16690.2540.3140.3020.232
Scott Rolen19830.2090.3570.3580.229
Mark Grudzielanek16700.2460.3520.3110.229
Jacoby Ellsbury20880.2640.3780.2920.227
Jason Varitek19840.1920.2940.2470.226
Jack Cust22990.2280.3660.2910.222
Miguel Tejada231040.2160.2780.2680.221
Geoff Jenkins13590.1800.2790.2400.220
Jason Kendall20910.2670.3940.2930.220
Omar Vizquel9410.2220.3620.2780.220
Richie Sexson18830.1230.2770.2770.217
Omar Quintanilla10470.1900.2710.3100.213
Cesar Izturis12570.2000.2980.2600.211
Chone Figgins10500.2970.5000.2970.200
Julio Lugo201010.1390.2770.1520.198
Jack Hannahan16810.1610.3290.1940.198
Ichiro Suzuki15780.2190.4020.2500.192
Rickie Weeks15780.1750.2950.2860.192
James Hardy15790.1940.2800.2780.190
Michael Bourn10580.1220.2410.1430.172
Marlon Byrd9550.1300.2680.2390.164
Frank Catalanotto8510.2000.2750.2440.157
Endy Chavez9580.1960.3000.2350.155
Andruw Jones8560.0670.2320.0670.143
Dmitri Young6460.1250.4200.1560.130
Posted by Baseball Crank at 7:50 PM | Baseball 2008 | Comments (4) | TrackBack (0)
Comments

I guess Jesus is the answer.

Posted by: trooper york at July 16, 2008 8:21 PM

First, shouldn't you be subtracting the number of home runs from the number of RBIs? This isn't meant to measure how often a guy drives himself in (with a HR), but rather how often a guy drives men on base in, right? Or am I misunderstanding the stat? Otherwise I would think you'd simply use RBI/PA.

Also, the failure to account for guys on first seems to me to be a major flaw. Isn't it easily correctable, given the database? Oddly, the database doesn't seem to have a split for "men on", but plate appearances with men on should be easily calculable by subtracting PA with none on from total PA. The formula for RBI% should be (RBI - HR) / (PA - PA(none on)).

Posted by: A.S. at July 16, 2008 8:29 PM

Oh, there are a couple different ways to skin this particular cat. But I'm not gonna ignore the value of a 3-run homer.

A truly scientific measure would at a minimum assign different values to the following

*Runners on first
*Runners on second
*Runners on third with two outs and the bases not loaded (if the bases are loaded, a walk can drive a runner in, so the scoring opportunity is better)
*Runners on third with less than two outs and the bases not loaded
*Runners on third with two outs and the bases loaded
*Runners on third with less than two outs and the bases loaded

This is a quick-n-dirty measurement. It's not bad, for that.

BTW, look at Wright and Utley...that there is the value of Reyes' speed.

Posted by: Crank at July 16, 2008 8:37 PM

What if you instead looked at the number of RBI with men in scoring position divided by the number of men left in scoring position? Might that be a bit more conclusive of a number?

Posted by: Rage at July 17, 2008 7:28 AM
Site Meter 250wde_2004WeblogAwards_BestSports.jpg