Baseball Crank
Covering the Front and Back Pages of the Newspaper
April 26, 2009
BASEBALL: Zack Attack!

Every season, baseball brings us something at least slightly new. Zack Greinke has struck out at least 7 batters without allowing an earned run in each of his first four starts (no runs at all in the first three). Nobody has started the season with more than two such starts dating back to 1954 (as far back as baseball-reference.com's database goes). Here's how Greinke's first four starts stack up to some classic seasons past:

PitcherYearW-LIPERAH/9HR/9BB/9K/9
Zack Greinke20094-029.00.005.900.001.8611.17
Cliff Lee20084-031.20.283.130.000.578.24
Pedro Martinez20004-028.11.595.400.641.5912.71
Greg Maddux19943-132.01.126.190.281.135.91
Dwight Gooden19852-130.01.505.100.302.407.80
Fernando Valenzuela19814-036.00.255.250.001.759.00
Bob Gibson19681-130.01.977.500.601.805.40

(If you're wondering, Gibson went on to throw 23 innings in his next two starts).

This isn't a scientific sample, and four starts do not a season make - but this is one heck of a start to a season, and it's gaudy enough to raise a real possibility that Greinke has broken the barrier between promising and dominating.

Posted by Baseball Crank at 2:58 PM | Baseball 2009 | Comments (2) | TrackBack (0)
Comments

I've watched his last 2 starts. Dominating does not even begin to describe his performance. He doesn't get rattled and just keeps throwing strikes. IN his second start, against the White Sox, it was obvious he didn't have his best stuff. He just kept battling and getting people out. The only difference between that performance and his others is he threw more pitches. He has been amazing. If you get a chance to watch him you are in for a treat.

Posted by: maddirishman at April 26, 2009 6:58 PM

It seems like it is time for the Steinbrenner brothers to go buy him.

Posted by: Magrooder at April 26, 2009 11:21 PM
Site Meter 250wde_2004WeblogAwards_BestSports.jpg