Baseball Crank
Covering the Front and Back Pages of the Newspaper
July 7, 2009
BASEBALL: Not Getting It Done

177 players have at least 250 plate appearances thus far this season (if you're keeping score, roughly 6 per team). Daniel Murphy, playing first base for the Mets, is 159th in OPS in that group. Surprisingly, he's not even the worst 1B/corner OF in baseball (by far, that's been Brian Giles, and Jeff Francouer has also been significantly worse than Murphy.

Also notable is quite how far the top 4 guys stick out from the rest of the crowd.

PlayerGamesABRunsRBISBCSGDPBAOBASPctOPS
Albert Pujols832806682103110.3360.4600.7391.199
Joe Mauer5821647451160.3890.4650.6481.113
Prince Fielder8229152760280.3130.4340.6221.056
Raul Ibanez62250515940100.3120.3710.6561.027
Chase Utley7828257598020.3050.4290.5711.000
Justin Morneau8231356690090.3230.3990.6011.000
Ben Zobrist7522443468330.2810.4000.5980.998
Russell Branyan7326548462020.2940.3900.5960.986
Brad Hawpe7526548560260.3250.4000.5850.985
Hanley Ramirez78298516012730.3460.4090.5740.983
Kevin Youkilis6824349474170.2960.4170.5600.977
Ryan Braun8030759587320.3260.4090.5570.966
Adrian Gonzalez82285485211110.2630.4070.5580.965
Pablo Sandoval7628338483240.3320.3860.5720.958
Carlos Beltran62241404011180.3360.4250.5270.952
Adam Dunn8128238590140.2660.4020.5460.948
Torii Hunter76280566513360.3070.3820.5640.946
Adam Lind8131649571190.3100.3840.5600.944
Jermaine Dye7526849510280.2910.3640.5710.935
Lance Berkman7927043486280.2700.4020.5260.928
Mark Teixeira7830452611060.2730.3820.5460.928
Justin Upton78290514811280.3000.3790.5480.927
Miguel Cabrera80304484712130.3220.3830.5360.919
Mark Reynolds81305536214550.2690.3540.5640.918
Evan Longoria78286456420140.2900.3690.5450.914
Todd Helton7628144550070.3170.3940.5090.903
Johnny Damon7729661498030.2840.3680.5300.898
Carlos Pena8229058551120.2310.3640.5340.898
Jason Bay8029552706160.2610.3700.5250.895
Jason Kubel7325836420150.3020.3600.5310.891
Shin-Soo Choo81296495313060.3010.4060.4830.889
Victor Martinez8131053570070.3030.3820.5060.888
Jim Thome6720333430070.2510.3980.4880.886
David Wright80304514220870.3260.4140.4700.884
Derrek Lee6926438530030.2880.3630.5190.882
Hideki Matsui7322126380020.2670.3620.5200.882
Chipper Jones7325041401160.2920.4080.4720.880
Brian McCann6421824333170.3030.3860.4910.877
Ichiro Suzuki74328412117510.3600.3930.4820.875
Michael Cuddyer76281454541110.2780.3590.5160.875
Scott Rolen7227244324120.3270.3890.4850.874
Kendry Morales7728137450260.2850.3400.5300.870
Juan Rivera7327934500060.3120.3530.5160.869
J.D. Drew7124245362240.2600.3840.4830.867
Brandon Inge8128248542480.2660.3600.5070.867
Michael Young7831946334180.3130.3710.4950.866
Lyle Overbay6720829410050.2600.3820.4810.863
Casey Blake7726645512170.2890.3630.5000.863
Hunter Pence8029544348590.3020.3700.4920.862
Adam Jones7529852466340.3050.3610.4970.858
Jayson Werth78289565011260.2630.3640.4910.855
Nelson Cruz77286475013150.2620.3260.5280.854
Cody Ross8028944483180.2840.3400.5120.852
Nick Swisher8025642430070.2420.3670.4840.851
Derek Jeter76315523517380.3140.3930.4570.850
Bobby Abreu75275455117360.3020.4050.4400.845
Matt Kemp81302434419470.3050.3690.4740.843
Paul Konerko7928835500090.2950.3490.4930.842
Ryan Howard7931447613090.2520.3250.5160.841
Ryan Zimmerman81328554700140.2930.3610.4790.840
Shane Victorino78325603913420.3080.3710.4680.839
Miguel Tejada80326464522130.3280.3570.4790.836
Aaron Rowand7828443374180.2960.3600.4750.835
Carl Crawford82330563841740.3180.3760.4580.834
Freddy Sanchez7430442335180.3160.3550.4770.832
Ian Kinsler80328605316250.2530.3310.5000.831
Aaron Hill83363515931110.2950.3340.4960.830
Nate McLouth70274454910140.2700.3470.4820.829
Mike Cameron7627037394150.2480.3550.4700.825
Robinson Cano81333544344120.3030.3350.4890.824
Kosuke Fukudome7123937266660.2680.3840.4390.823
Jason Varitek6221432340030.2380.3410.4810.822
Adam LaRoche7728645392270.2620.3500.4720.822
Andre Ethier80296435443140.2500.3390.4760.815
Hank Blalock6323637392020.2420.2860.5250.811
Colby Rasmus7524539321040.2820.3240.4860.810
Carlos Lee8130234472290.2950.3440.4640.808
Nick Johnson7828737351190.2930.4020.4040.806
Clint Barmes7927643406530.2790.3210.4820.803
Curtis Granderson81322514315410.2550.3390.4630.802
Alberto Callaspo77280383211110.3000.3510.4500.801
Mark Teahen8028838293090.2920.3500.4510.801
Marlon Byrd7126333423160.2850.3280.4710.799
Chone Figgins80312632524810.3110.3930.4040.797
Juan Pierre74253372523860.3280.3860.4110.797
Yunel Escobar69273404331100.2970.3600.4360.796
Nick Markakis8333148552180.2930.3490.4470.796
Marco Scutaro84336613574100.2800.3810.4140.795
Troy Tulowitzki762614333117120.2450.3330.4600.793
A.J. Pierzynski69248292510120.3020.3330.4600.793
Matt Holliday8029439439350.2760.3740.4180.792
Mike Lowell68266304101150.2820.3190.4700.789
Brandon Phillips752794153116120.2650.3330.4550.788
Franklin Gutierrez7625938295550.2930.3540.4290.783
Asdrubal Cabrera5923041337160.3040.3610.4170.778
Brian Roberts82331624017530.2750.3400.4380.778
Jorge Cantu7629433481050.2820.3290.4490.778
Mark DeRosa7428747501170.2610.3340.4430.777
Melky Cabrera7623234325260.2800.3390.4350.774
Felipe Lopez7631140196220.3050.3630.4080.771
Orlando Hudson8032048416030.2870.3550.4160.771
Scott Podsednik57235282112750.3110.3660.4040.770
Ian Stewart7822437426230.2190.2920.4780.770
Billy Butler80295353400100.2850.3380.4310.769
Aubrey Huff7930534550590.2660.3300.4360.766
Denard Span67268442713530.2910.3790.3840.763
Dustin Pedroia783215936145130.2900.3680.3930.761
Skip Schumaker8028548222230.3020.3610.4000.761
Dan Uggla8128539461060.2210.3320.4280.760
Grady Sizemore6024736448720.2310.3200.4370.757
Ryan Theriot79308443010570.2890.3440.4120.756
Cristian Guzman6729341211350.3140.3290.4230.752
Michael Bourn81308481927710.2860.3580.3930.751
Jacoby Ellsbury77314432835660.2990.3470.4040.751
Pedro Feliz7928233400040.2910.3400.4110.751
Jay Bruce7928938413230.2150.2920.4570.749
Joe Crede6323128360050.2340.3020.4460.748
Kurt Suzuki7428536334280.2840.3310.4140.745
Alex Rios823374044133130.2640.3200.4240.744
James Loney8231139516170.2800.3460.3950.741
Corey Hart7829346355460.2490.3200.4200.740
Andy LaRoche7927338342090.2710.3470.3920.739
Stephen Drew6123233332120.2500.3180.4180.736
Ken Griffey Jr.6421424260050.2150.3310.4020.733
Jeremy Hermida7927428305250.2520.3490.3830.732
Geovany Soto69217192710130.2300.3360.3960.732
Alexei Ramirez77289374012390.2730.3260.4050.731
Yadier Molina73260252741120.2810.3470.3810.728
Jack Cust7728042422050.2250.3160.4110.727
Casey Kotchman7023919300050.2720.3370.3850.722
Dexter Fowler75256372016520.2500.3410.3790.720
B.J. Upton75303533230720.2440.3340.3860.720
Randy Winn7829842348150.2750.3240.3960.720
Ben Francisco71252362512170.2460.3200.3970.717
Mike Jacobs7324426280040.2250.3030.4140.717
Chris Duncan7824525320150.2410.3350.3800.715
Jerry Hairston6824840247220.2580.3120.4030.715
Vernon Wells843395037131100.2570.3080.4070.715
Jose Lopez74287334823140.2580.2900.4250.715
Jason Giambi7725238400040.1980.3360.3770.713
David DeJesus7830134361360.2520.3070.4050.712
Nyjer Morgan752934128211060.2760.3510.3580.709
Bengie Molina7628627470060.2660.2720.4340.706
David Ortiz7527132380250.2210.3140.3910.705
Alfonso Soriano7532247327240.2270.2900.4130.703
Luis Castillo70232401610390.2760.3740.3280.702
Jose Guillen67241243410120.2450.3210.3780.699
Jhonny Peralta7327926350070.2540.3310.3660.697
Ramon Hernandez7125221331070.2500.3310.3650.696
Chase Headley77261253072110.2380.3160.3790.695
Placido Polanco75297333631100.2560.3080.3840.692
Brendan Harris70252272200120.2700.3110.3730.684
Magglio Ordonez69258302830130.2640.3340.3490.683
Mike Fontenot7423322282140.2360.3140.3690.683
Ryan Sweeney65241262142100.2660.3180.3530.671
Chris Davis7725831330030.2020.2560.4150.671
David Eckstein8028830332140.2670.3300.3370.667
Daniel Murphy7622328261150.2420.3110.3540.665
Adrian Beltre73297363192120.2590.2910.3740.665
Rafael Furcal7429139175440.2540.3240.3400.664
Russell Martin7426232237470.2480.3650.2980.663
J.J. Hardy7428039330090.2290.2990.3640.663
Kevin Kouzmanoff79304244210130.2300.2700.3850.655
Edgar Renteria70269323752100.2640.3190.3350.654
Chris Young76240292111210.1960.2840.3620.646
Kelly Johnson6823433204230.2140.2860.3590.645
Chris Getz64229301811120.2450.3030.3360.639
Garrett Atkins6722724250070.2250.3020.3350.637
Jimmy Rollins75326473311550.2240.2760.3530.629
Orlando Cabrera81328322844120.2530.2930.3350.628
Jeff Francoeur79292303351100.2470.2800.3420.622
Emilio Bonifacio77325472018740.2580.3030.3170.620
Jason Kendall7323724221190.2320.3210.2780.599
Willy Taveras67266401116320.2440.2880.3010.589
Dioner Navarro6523424242180.2140.2440.3210.565
Brian Giles6122518231060.1910.2770.2710.548
Posted by Baseball Crank at 1:21 PM | Baseball 2009 | Comments (5) | TrackBack (0)
Comments

Some quick statistical analysis of OPS shows this is a relatively normal distribution.

Mean = 0.79838
Standard deviation = 0.10728

With a normal distribution we would expect 2.3% of the observations to be greater than two standard deviations above the mean. So....

2.3% of 177 players = 4 players.

2 * sd + m = 2 * 0.10728 + 0.79838 = 1.01294

So we would expect four players to have an OPS over 1.01294.

Lo and behold, we have exactly four players - Pujols, Mauer, Fielder, and Ibanez - above this mark, 1.01294, signficantly removed from the rest of the group.

Just some food for thought.

Posted by: Chris Graham at July 7, 2009 3:49 PM

Next time Dustin Pedroia asks "what MVP can't hit that pitch?", apparently, the answer is "Besides you? Griffey, Giambi, Ortiz, and Rollins".

Posted by: Jerry at July 7, 2009 9:58 PM

Boy, Rollins...sheesh.

Posted by: Linus at July 8, 2009 12:52 AM

Some stats can be misleading. Yes, Francoeur is soon to be on his way out of Atlanta, but Casey Kotchman has been a disaster, yet shows up midway down the list. Sorry, we Braves fans would take David Ortiz's low average any day over a full-time 1B who has all of three homers and shows no indications of ever being any sort of run producer (which Francoeur, at least, can accomplish on occasion). Think "Sid Bream batting average with the power of Omar Moreno" and that's one of the corner spots for the Braves. How this man was able to move beyond full time PH is beyond me.

How bad does that Saltalamocchia-and-Elvis-Andrus for one season of Mark Teixeira look, now? We're going to pay for that one for many years.

Posted by: RW at July 8, 2009 8:34 AM

Easy to knock Ortiz and speculate (cough, cough) on his early season poor performance. However, since June 1 he is hitting .292/.378/.594. Actually in the past 38 days he is getting it done more than most Sox hitters.

Posted by: jim at July 8, 2009 1:04 PM
Site Meter 250wde_2004WeblogAwards_BestSports.jpg